Facts Summary: The Brumback's Night Monkey Aotus brumbacki is a species of concern belonging in the species group "mammals" and found in the following area s : Colombia. This species is also known by the following name s : Aotus lemurinus ssp. Read More. Toggle navigation Earth's Endangered Creatures.
|Published (Last):||27 March 2004|
|PDF File Size:||15.51 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||11.68 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Share this image — Hide sharing options. The species in this genus have brown eyes and specialised retinas that result in poor colour vision, but provide excellent vision in low light levels, an adaptation to their nocturnal lifestyle 5 6.
Aotus monkeys range in colour from grey-tan to brown, with paler orange fur on their stomachs, and can be divided into two groups, grey-necked and red-necked 7. Both the male and female are of a similar size and weight 4.
Species in the genus Aotus typically move around on all fours in the tree canopy, and as the hindlimbs are longer than the forelimbs, these species are also skilled leapers 2. Aotus species use an array of different vocal calls, including hoot calls, resonant whoops, gruff-grunts, screams, trills, moans, gulps, sneeze-grunts and squeaks 2. The nightly distance Aotus species will travel is affected by both the availability of food and the level of light; records reveal that individuals travel twice as far when the moon is full, as opposed to on dark nights 8.
A territorial species, it tends to live in small groups comprised of an adult breeding pair and their offspring 2. Copulation tends to be brief, and Brumback's night monkey usually gives birth to just one infant, with inter-birth periods of one year 9. The male often carries the offspring, only handing it over to the female to suckle. Both sexes disperse once they are between 2.
Being predominantly nocturnal , Aotus species experience reduced competition with other primates for food 8. The most common predators of Aotus species include owls, snakes and carnivorous mammals such as big cats. Raptors may opportunistically take monkeys during the day if sleeping sites, usually tree holes or thickets of dense foliage, are exposed 4 8. These small, Neotropical primates are also unique in that they are naturally resistant to malaria-causing parasites 7 There have also been possible reports of this species from the Rio Orinoco 1.
Habitat loss and degradation are thought to be the greatest threats to this species, due to expanding crop agriculture, logging and the increasing numbers of cattle ranches 1. Ongoing civil unrest and armed conflict has also rendered some national parks dangerous to enter, thereby discouraging further scientific research Some Aotus monkeys are occasionally removed from the wild for use in malaria research due to their natural resistance, although this is thought to have little impact on population size 2.
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive wildscreen. Embed this Arkive thumbnail link "portlet" by copying and pasting the code below.
Which species are on the road to recovery? Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today! A sad announcement from Arkive. Wildscreen With: Rodents of Unusual Size. The Arkive website will no longer be available after 15 February Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. Brumback's night monkey Aotus brumbacki. Slideshow Share image. Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image. Also known as Brumback's owl monkey. Synonyms Aotus lemurinus brumbacki.
Size Male head-body length: c. Andean night monkey Aotus miconax. Colombian night monkey Aotus lemurinus. Grey-legged night monkey Aotus griseimembra. American bullfrog Lithobates catesbeianus. Albacore tuna Thunnus alalunga. White marlin Kajikia albida. Harpy eagle Harpia harpyja. Wild boar Sus scrofa. Authentication This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. This species information was authored as part of the Arkive and Universities Scheme.
Glossary Carnivorous Feeding on flesh. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. Nocturnal Active at night. Primary rainforest Rainforest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition. Secondary rainforest Rainforest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary rainforest.
Taxonomy The science of classifying organisms, grouping together animals which share common features and are thought to have a common ancestor.
Territorial Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a group that occupies and defends an area. In: Baer, J. Aotus: The Owl Monkey. Academic Press, San Diego. Silveira, L. Jacobs, G. Vision Research, 33 13 : Hershkovitz, P. American Journal of Primatology , 4 : Wright, P. Journal of Human Evolution , 18 7 : Moynihan, M.
The night monkeys Aotus trivirgatus. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections , 5 : Ford, S. Stevenson, P. Tropical Conservation Science , 3 1 : Defler, T. Primate Conservation , 22 : X Close Image credit. X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link "portlet" by copying and pasting the code below. Conservation in Action. Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox.
Brumback's Night Monkey
Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information. Search for as complete name wild card token set phonetic name taxonomy id lock. Aotus brumbacki :. Aotus brumbacki Hershkovitz, Show Biotic Interactions.
Brumback's night monkey
Aotus brumbacki - Brumback's Night Monkey